GT Safety Recall Notice

WHAT IS THE PROBLEM?

During ongoing product testing, the GT team identified a potential issue with the handlebars on a limited number of bicycles. In certain cases, the handlebars may develop small fatigue cracks over time, which if not identified, may continue to grow larger and eventually lead to a fracture of the handlebars. If this happens, a rider could lose control of the bicycle and fall.

No incidents or injuries have been reported, but the safety of GT riders and optimal performance of GT products is our number one priority, so GT is launching a voluntary recall and free replacement program.

HOW DO I CHECK A BICYCLE TO DETERMINE IF IT IS AFFECTED BY THIS RECALL?

A bicycle is affected if it meets the following steps:

Step 1:If the GT logo on the downtube is solid, proceed to Step 2. If the logo is not solid, the bicycle is not affected.
Step 2:If the bicycle model name is listed below, proceed to Step 3. If not, the bicycle is not affected. The model name is either found on the top tube or chainstay as pictured to the right.

Model Year Model Name
2017 Karakoram Sport
2017 Karakoram Comp
2017 Aggressor Expert
2017 Aggressor Sport
2017 Aggressor Comp
Step 3:If the bicycle stem faceplate marking reads “Ø31.8 9-10N.m,” bicycle may be affected by this recall. If it does not have this exact marking, the bicycle is not affected. The marking can be found on either the top or the bottom side of the stem, as pictured to the right.

WHAT SHOULD I DO NEXT?

If your bicycle meets all steps 1-3 above, you should stop using it and bring it to an authorized GT dealer to confirm if your bicycle is affected by this recall. If your bicycle is affected, an authorized GT dealer will replace the handlebar and stem free of charge.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s